Menu

Medical School Acceptance Rates and Admissions Statistics

Know the stats you need to get in to your top choice medical school!

There are several factors that influence whether or not a student is offered a medical school interview and ultimately a medical school acceptance during the medical school admissions process. While there are a ton of subjective criteria that impact interview and admissions outcomes, for the purposes of this article we will focus on the objective criteria, or med school admission stats, that impact success. These medical school admissions statistics serve as the foundational building blocks for every student’s candidacy. Sometimes applicants have a difficult time hearing this fact: no matter how exceptional an applicant’s background, personal statement, activities entries, letters of recommendation, and secondary essays, it is often impossible to overcome low medical school statistics.

The two biggest objective med school admissions stats that determine an applicant’s success in medical school admissions are the Medical College Admissions Test (MCAT) score and undergraduate grade point average (GPA). It is not always simple to find out a medical school’s average MCAT score and GPAs for accepted students since the Medical School Admissions Requirements (MSAR) only lists MEDIAN (or middle) statistics and not MEAN (or average) statistics for accepted students. However, some medical schools, but not all, post this data on their websites. Understanding the numerical criteria that influence an applicant’s success in the process will allow premedical students to set goals. It also enables medical school applicants to gauge how competitive they are in general, and for specific medical schools in which they are interested.

Finally, it is important to review medical school acceptance rates to get an idea of each medical school’s competitiveness. The lower the medical school acceptance rate, the more competitive the medical school. And, the higher a medical school acceptance rate, the less competitive the medical school.

Getting into a medical school has never been more competitive. Let the experts at MedEdits help you with your medical school application materials. We’ve worked with more than 5,000 students and 94% have been admitted to medical school.

Need help with your Application Materials?

Work with MedEdits and get Accepted to Medical School!

Medical School Acceptance Rates, Average GPA, and MCAT Score for Every Allopathic Medical School

SchoolMedian GPAMedian MCATAcceptance RateTotal ApplicantsTotal InterviewedTotal AcceptedTotal Enrolled
Albany Medical College3.68511N/A8579587N/A134
Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University3.751012%3074558372233
Baylor College of Medicine3.925174%7620829311186
Boston University3.765166%91121151524174
Brown University (Alpert)3.775143%9922371322149
California Northstate University3.64513N/A5585359N/A94
Case Western Reserve University3.785188%67401266567250
Central Michigan University3.74506N/A5393423N/A103
Columbia University3.875204%82581035285150
Cornell University (Weill)3.845175%6245828335106
Creighton University3.82510N/A6126609N/A155
Dartmouth College (Geisel)3.725124%677474528693
Drexel University3.675115%13831747707263
Duke University3.85184%7030752255115
East Carolina University (Brody)3.7150712%100842912587
East Tennessee State University (Quillen)3.775066%240221713873
Eastern Virginia Medical School3.65115%6729813356150
Emory University3.75145%6455663295143
Florida Atlantic University (Schmidt)3.75107%238430215564
Florida International University (Wertheim)3.75512N/A5016557N/A123
Florida State University3.765053%5866280151123
George Washington University3.75093%114321098335184
Georgetown University3.615113%140621019403203
Harvard University3.935174%6749885235165
Hofstra University3.735157%5132686360101
Howard University3.45024%5044276192119
Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai3.835177%63841046457140
Indiana University--Indianapolis3.85098%72061000555360
Johns Hopkins University3.935195%4820676254120
Loma Linda University3.83508N/A5252362NA168
Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center--New Orleans3.81509N/A3083475N/A195
Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center--Shreveport3.8504N/A1265233N/A127
Loyola University Chicago (Stritch)3.72510N/A11355606N/A165
Marshall University (Edwards)3.625036%196015712584
Mayo Clinic School of Medicine3.95162%806860616897
Medical College of Wisconsin3.765117%5041588353271
Medical University of South Carolina3.7350911%2025436227180
Meharry Medical College3.58502N/A6806455N/A115
Mercer University3.71505N/A1081348N/A123
Michigan State University (College of Human Medicine)3.585064%7135490293192
Morehouse School of Medicine3.61504N/A6088418N/A100
New York Medical College3.65117%95271082639219
New York University (Langone)3.935215%76591211360122
Northeast Ohio Medical University3.76506N/A2743262N/A148
Northwestern University (Feinberg)3.895207%7516691533162
Ohio State University3.825145.9%7163675426202
Oklahoma State University3.7350015%958205140116
Oregon Health and Science University3.735104%6365570245164
Pennsylvania State University College of Medicine3.82510N/A8536914N/A152
Ponce School of Medicine3.63499N/A1460331N/A86
Frank H. Netter School of Medicine at Quinnipiac University3.66512N/A6967519N/A93
Chicago Medical School at Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and Science3.62509N/A11928928N/A189
Rowan University School of Osteopathic Medicine3.655037%5003494325188
Rush University3.635096%5347442309136
Rutgers New Jersey Medical School--Newark3.655128%4712679358180
Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School--New Brunswick3.645118%3907609312172
San Juan Bautista School of Medicine3.63497N/A1352222N/A60
Southern Illinois University--Springfield3.72506N/A1197267N/A71
Saint Louis University3.855138%6949988569177
Stanford University3.825192%7258510167100
Stony Brook University--SUNY3.755128%5505784440137
SUNY Downstate Medical Center3.76514N/A52681067N/A196
SUNY Upstate Medical University3.73513N/A4290778N/A168
Temple University (Katz)3.725124%10883797437212
Texas A&M Health Science Center3.8512N/A4870948N/A164
Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center - Lubbock3.815109%4480826406189
Texas Tech University--El Paso3.82509N/A3954535N/A103
Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine3.82509N/A3954535N/A103
University of Texas--Austin (Dell)3.745132%483234711150
University of Texas Health Science Center--Houston (McGovern)3.7851010%4926899467245
University of Texas Health Science Center--San Antonio3.785108%5061997427217
University of Texas--Rio Grande Valley3.63508N/A3946351N/A50
Thomas Jefferson University (Kimmel)3.715135%10052870459274
University of Arizona Phoenix3.82510NA4721348NA80
Tufts University3.655126%10951926539210
Tulane University3.64511N/A9935595N/A190
Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences (Hebert)3.7510N/A3009562N/A171
Universidad Central del Caribe3.72497N/A1181267N/A72
University at Buffalo--SUNY (Jacobs)3.7951011%3866612420182
University of Alabama--Birmingham3.845087%3802456261191
University of Arizona Tuscon3.72508N/A7218520N/A117
University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences3.81507N/A2210417N/A173
University of California--Davis3.655103%6943480204116
University of California--Irvine3.745124%6286537269105
University of California--Los Angeles (Geffen)3.755123%11417824362184
University of California--Riverside3.645084%263526411266
University of California--San Diego3.775153%7972742258137
University of California--San Francisco3.855173%8078505268150
University of Central Florida3.85125%4823443261122
University of Chicago (Pritzker)3.95205%554971725890
University of Cincinnati3.745148%4970568409174
University of Colorado3.755114%7058629299183
University of Connecticut3.715118%2781332215104
University of Florida3.875145%5007395228143
University of Hawaii--Manoa (Burns)3.745115%223129210174
University of Illinois3.715127%7625843561286
University of Iowa (Carver)3.85118%3799749291152
University of Kansas Medical Center3.855098%3374531269214
University of Kentucky3.83511N/A2750449N/A136
University of Louisville3.735078%3586399302162
University of Maryland3.815127%4837598323159
University of Massachusetts--Worcester3.735129%3614774326166
University of Miami (Miller)3.715125%8081568371202
University of Michigan--Ann Arbor3.825156%6943527391182
University of Minnesota3.85106%5957835359253
University of Mississippi3.79503N/A406282N/A155
University of Missouri3.835089%2266378200134
University of Missouri--Kansas City3.81509N/A2227378N/A128
University of Nebraska Medical Center3.7751010%1708410168131
University of Nevada--Las Vegas3.71509N/A908297N/A60
University of Nevada--Reno3.6350712%126732314773
University of New Mexico3.685059%1464300133111
University of North Carolina--Chapel Hill3.685114%6198657234189
University of North Dakota3.750618%58921010579
University of Oklahoma3.7850510%2070288200161
University of Pennsylvania (Perelman)3.95204%5390801235159
University of Pittsburgh3.85156%6151796370148
University of Puerto Rico School of Medicine3.79503N/A676150N/A109
University of Rochester3.75144%5862536256104
University of South Alabama3.87508N/A1485211N/A72
University of South Carolina3.8508N/A3448376N/A100
University of South Dakota (Sanford)3.8350713%7062059271
University of South Florida3.65145%6249573319175
University of Southern California (Keck)3.75175%8099726402190
University of Tennessee Health Science Center3.7751014%1947494268172
University of Texas Medical Branch--Galveston3.8950711%48381097512239
University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center3.835149%5194860455236
University of Toledo3.665097%4115435305180
University of Utah3.755125%3707504170125
University of Vermont3.735095%5857617261119
University of Virginia3.8951810%4148593426162
University of Washington3.675084%8607769332271
University of Wisconsin--Madison3.775125%5474481287176
University of South Carolina--Greenville3.81508N/A4234367N/A104
Vanderbilt University3.895205%6334566331102
Virginia Commonwealth University3.65105%8770635399218
Virginia Tech Carilion School of Medicine3.65122%4403307107N/A
Wake Forest University3.655103%9281447261137
Washington State University (Floyd)3.59506N/A711332N/A60
Washington University in St. Louis3.8652111%36331090381125
Wayne State University3.655079%5580857518307
West Virginia University3.85074%4552831166120
Wright State University (Boonshoft)3.725046%4235411244115
Yale University3.845216%4700707269104
Yeshiva University (Einstein)3.815155%76791173411190

Medical School Acceptance Rates

When deciding where to apply to medical school, a student must research each medical school’s average acceptance rate. By understanding medical school acceptance rates, applicants can understand for what medical schools they are most competitive. However, many medical schools do not disclose how many applicants they actually accept. Medical schools may only publish how many applications they receive, the number of applicants they interview and how many actually matriculate. Therefore, it isn’t always possible to know what percentage of applicants interviewed are ultimately accepted.

Typically, the more competitive the medical school, the lower the acceptance rate. There are some medical schools that one might not think are very competitive based on the average GPAs and MCATs of accepted students. However, some of these “less competitive” schools receive a very large numbers of applications and interview a small percentage of applicants making them quite competitive.

Which medical schools receive the most applications?

The following medical schools received more than 14,000 applications!

The following medical schools received more than 10,000 applications!

In 2018-2019, there were 849,678 medical school applications submitted by 52,777 applicants. Therefore, on average, each applicant applied to 16 medical schools. In total, 21,622 applicants matriculated meaning 41% of medical school applicants matriculated.

Acceptance rates between medical schools varies significantly. For the most selective medical schools, such as Harvard Medical School, the acceptance rate is 3.8%. However, some medical schools have much higher acceptance rates. For example, the University of Tennessee has an acceptance rate of 13.8%. Average medical school acceptance rates are 7%.

With an increasing number of medical school applicants every year, acceptance rates continue to decrease especially at very popular or competitive medical schools.

Medical School Acceptance Rates, Average GPA, and MCAT Score for Osteopathic Medical Schools

School NameAverage MCATAverage GPAAverage BCPM GPAAcceptance Rate
Alabama College of Osteopathic Medicine5013.43.310%
Arizona College of Osteopathic Medicineof Midwestern University5083.543.48NA
Arkansas College of Osteopathic Medicine4983.46NA25%
A.T. Still University of Health SciencesKirksville College of Osteopathic Medicine5033.613.53NA
A.T. Still University of Health SciencesSchool of Osteopathic Medicine in Arizona5043.483.37NA
Burrell College of Osteopathic Medicineat New Mexico State UniversityNANANANA
California Health Sciences University College of Osteopathic MedicineNEW SCHOOLNEW SCHOOLNEW SCHOOLNEW SCHOOL
Campbell University Jerry M. Wallace School of Osteopathic Medicine5033.53.58NA
Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicineof Midwestern University5033.673.61NA
Des Moines UniversityCollege of Osteopathic Medicine5063.63NA16%
Georgia Campus: Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine503NANA12%
Idaho College of Osteopathic Medicine5033.453.4NA
Kansas City University of Medicine and BiosciencesCollege of Osteopathic MedicineNANANANA
Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine5023.56NA8%
Lake Erie College of Osteopathic MedicineBradenton CampusNANANANA
Liberty University College of Osteopathic MedicineNANANANA
Lincoln Memorial UniversityDeBusk College of Osteopathic Medicine4993.5NA9%
Marian University College of Osteopathic Medicine5043.6NA16%
Michigan State UniversityCollege of Osteopathic MedicineNANANANA
New York Institute of TechnologyCollege of Osteopathic Medicine5043.6NANA
Nova Southeastern University5043.58NA9%
Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine502.433.643.58NA
Oklahoma State University Center for Health SciencesCollege of Osteopathic MedicineMinimum MCAT = 492NANANA
Pacific Northwest University of Health SciencesCollege of Osteopathic Medicine5023.433.356%
Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine504NANA9%
Rocky Vista University College of Osteopathic Medicine Colorado5053.63.53%
Rocky Vista University College of Osteopathic Medicine Colorado5063.6NANA
Rowan University School of Osteopathic Medicine5033.64NA7%
Touro College of Osteopathic Medicine - New York5033.4NA10%
Touro University - CaliforniaTouro University College of Osteopathic Medicine5083.513.458%
Touro University - NevadaTouro University Nevada College of Osteopathic MedicineNANANANA
University of the Incarnate WordSchool of Osteopathic Medicine5013.523.44NA
University of New EnglandCollege of Osteopathic Medicine5043.57NA10%
University of North Texas Health Science Center at Fort WorthTexas College of Osteopathic Medicine5053.63NA12%
University of Pikeville - Kentucky College of Osteopathic Medicine4993.54NA8%
Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine - Virginia4993.6NA12%
Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine - Auburn4993.6NA12%
Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine - Carolinas4993.6NA12%
West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine4983.5NA8%
Western University of Health SciencesCollege of Osteopathic Medicine of the Pacific5063.63NA7%
William Carey University College of Osteopathic Medicine5003.4NANA

MCAT Scores

For reference purposes, know that the highest possible MCAT score is a 528 with with a 132 on each of the four sections. According to the Association of American Medical College, the average MCAT for students accepted to allopathic medical schools in the United States was 511.2 which was slightly higher than the previous year, 510.4, showing an upward trend of average scores for accepted applicants. The typical MCAT score one needs to be competitive for medical school admission to allopathic medical schools in the United States is a 509.

MCAT scores of 507 or below are generally considered low and not competitive for allopathic medical school admissions. There are exceptions, however, to this rule. An MCAT score of 518 or above is considered exceptional. Most medical schools have MCAT cut off scores meaning that an applicant must earn above a specified score in order for the medical school admissions committee to review an application. Unfortunately, medical school do not always make this data public.

Earning the highest MCAT score possible with the lowest number of exam attempts is ideal for getting in to medical school. For example, the student who has taken the MCAT three times, earning scores of 503, 504, and 512, may be evaluated as a less competitive applicant than the applicant who took the exam once and earned a 512 on the first attempt. Medical schools see all exam results which is why one high score among several lower scores could be interpreted as an outlier.

Which medical schools have some of the lowest median MCAT scores for accepted students?

Medical School Entrance Statistics by School

Which medical schools have some of the highest median MCAT scores for accepted students?

Average GPA

A medical school applicant’s GPA is considered one of the most important admissions criteria when applying to medical school. A medical school applicant’s GPA is broken up in to three categories on AMCAS:

    • Overall GPA
    • BCPM (biology, chemistry, physics, and math) GPA
    • Non Science GPA

An applicant’s GPA in all three categories is one of the most important factors in medical school admissions. Like the MCAT, many medical schools have minimum GPA cut offs they will consider. However, these cut offs are not always made public.

In 2018-2019, the average United States allopathic medical school matriculant GPAs were as follows:

  • Overall GPA: 3.72
  • BCPM (biology, chemistry, physics, and math) GPA: 3.65
  • Non Science GPA: 3.8

Keep in mind that these are average GPAs! There is a pretty big variation of matriculant GPAs from medical school to medical school. The typical GPA we advise students to have is a 3.5 across all subjects. However, we work with many students who have GPAs lower than this who are accepted. Grade trends are also important with an upward grade trend making you a more competitive applicant. The rigor of your academic classes and undergraduate college reputation can also impact how your grades are interpreted. We consider the range of competitive GPAs to be 3.4 – 3.5 or higher.

Which medical schools have some of the lowest mean GPAs for accepted students?

Which medical schools have some of the highest mean GPAs for accepted students?

Most Important Medical School Admissions Criteria

In summary, the most important criteria in the medical school admissions process are MCAT score(s) and GPA(s). These factors are the cornerstones of every applicant’s candidacy. If you are about to embark on your premedical journey, keep in mind that academic excellence should be a primary goal. If you are getting ready to apply to medical school, honestly assess your chances of medical school admission by objectively evaluating your stats together with medical school admissions rates to determine your competitiveness.

About MedEdits

MedEdits helps students get admitted to medical school and residency programs. Our consultants have years of experience serving on medical school admissions committees, and as faculty members at the top medical schools in the country.

Need Help With Your Application Materials?

Schedule a Free 15 Minute Consultation with a MedEdits expert.

(914) 909-3915 Free 15 minute advising session
Free 15 minute advising session