Menu

What average MCAT score and GPA do you need to get into your top choice medical school?

The two biggest objective medical school admissions stats that determine an applicant’s success in medical school admissions are the average MCAT score and average GPA.

However, subjective criteria which is communicated through your medical school personal statement, AMCAS work and activities, secondary essays, and letters of recommendation, also impact interview and admissions outcomes.

However, for the purposes of this article we will focus on the objective criteria, or med school admission stats, that impact success.

In the medical school admissions process, your MCAT and GPA serve as the foundational building blocks for every student’s candidacy. Sometimes applicants have a difficult time hearing this fact: no matter how exceptional an applicant’s background, it is often impossible to overcome low medical school statistics.

Below you will find a complete list of U.S. medical schools, including the average GPA and average MCAT scores by school.

Note: It is not always simple to find out a medical school’s average MCAT score and GPAs for accepted students since the Medical School Admissions Requirements (MSAR) only lists MEDIAN (or middle) statistics and not MEAN (or average) statistics for accepted students. However, some medical schools, but not all, post this data on their websites. Understanding the numerical criteria that influence an applicant’s success in the process will allow premedical students to set goals. It also enables medical school applicants to gauge how competitive they are in general, and for specific medical schools in which they are interested.

Finally, it is important to review medical school acceptance rates to get an idea of each medical school’s competitiveness. The lower the medical school acceptance rate, the more competitive the medical school. And, the higher a medical school acceptance rate, the less competitive the medical school.

Medical SchoolMedian GPAMedian MCATMedical School Acceptance RateTotal ApplicantsTotal InterviewedTotal AcceptedTotal Enrolled
Albany Medical College3.7511N/A10247793N/A139
Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University3.751012%3074558372233
Baylor College of Medicine3.935184.9%6689840329186
Boston University3.755176.5%77711019503174
Brown University (Alpert)3.775143%9995380276144
California Northstate University3.69512N/A4184357N/A96
Case Western Reserve University3.815187%75561083530214
Central Michigan University3.74506N/A5393423N/A103
Columbia University3.95213.5%82581073278140
Cornell University (Weill)3.885155.1%6385798323106
Creighton University3.82510N/A6126609N/A155
Dartmouth College (Geisel)3.665144%736180628492
Drexel University3.675115%13831747707263
Duke University3.865194%6951704277121
East Carolina University (Brody)3.7150712%100842912587
East Tennessee State University (Quillen)3.775066%240221713873
Eastern Virginia Medical School3.65115%6729813356150
Emory University3.75144%7790668311138
Florida Atlantic University (Schmidt)3.75107%238430215564
Florida International University (Wertheim)3.75512N/A5016557N/A123
Florida State University3.765053%5866280151123
George Washington University3.75121.9%120571141349184
Georgetown University3.635123%131491029375203
Harvard University3.935193.3%6815948227165
Hofstra University3.85167.9%447787435499
Howard University3.45024%5044276192119
Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai3.825185.7%63041077358140
Indiana University--Indianapolis3.95118.6%66831113574365
Johns Hopkins University3.945216%4297657256120
Loma Linda University3.83508N/A5252362NA168
Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center--New Orleans3.81509N/A3083475N/A195
Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center--Shreveport3.8504N/A1265233N/A127
Loyola University Chicago (Stritch)3.72510N/A11355606N/A165
Marshall University (Edwards)3.625036%196015712584
Mayo Clinic School of Medicine3.925202.4%7265816172102
Medical College of Wisconsin3.765117%5041588353271
Medical University of South Carolina3.7551015.5%1385364214157
Meharry Medical College3.58502N/A6806455N/A115
Mercer University3.71505N/A1081348N/A123
Michigan State University (College of Human Medicine)3.585064%7135490293192
Morehouse School of Medicine3.61504N/A6088418N/A100
New York Medical College3.65117%95271082639219
New York University (Langone)3.965222.5%89371060219103
Northeast Ohio Medical University3.76506N/A2743262N/A148
Northwestern University (Feinberg)3.915206.4%6878819439159
Ohio State University3.795145.7%7723570442209
Oklahoma State University3.7350015%958205140116
Oregon Health and Science University3.75124%6264555252160
Pennsylvania State University College of Medicine3.82510N/A8536914N/A152
Ponce School of Medicine3.63499N/A1460331N/A86
Frank H. Netter School of Medicine at Quinnipiac University3.66512N/A6967519N/A93
Chicago Medical School at Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and Science3.62509N/A11928928N/A189
Rowan University School of Osteopathic Medicine3.655037%5003494325188
Rush University3.695126%7263476328144
Rutgers New Jersey Medical School--Newark3.655128%4712679358180
Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School--New Brunswick3.75125.4%5689500308165
San Juan Bautista School of Medicine3.63497N/A1352222N/A60
Southern Illinois University--Springfield3.72506N/A1197267N/A71
Saint Louis University3.855138%6949988569177
Stanford University3.895192.3%725848017290
Stony Brook University--SUNY3.85148.2%5241776431136
SUNY Downstate Medical Center3.76514N/A52681067N/A196
SUNY Upstate Medical University3.73513N/A4290778N/A168
Temple University (Katz)3.75114.9%8193919405195
Texas A&M Health Science Center3.8512N/A4870948N/A164
Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center - Lubbock3.815109%4480826406189
Texas Tech University--El Paso3.82509N/A3954535N/A103
Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine3.82509N/A3954535N/A103
University of Texas--Austin (Dell)3.745132%483234711150
University of Texas Health Science Center--Houston (McGovern)3.7851010%4926899467245
University of Texas Health Science Center--San Antonio3.85157%52111107369211
University of Texas--Rio Grande Valley3.63508N/A3946351N/A50
Thomas Jefferson University (Sydney Kimmel)3.725154.7%9443724448272
University of Arizona Tucson3.725092.3%9940482229119
Tufts University3.655126%10951926539210
Tulane University3.64511N/A9935595N/A190
Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences (Hebert)3.7510N/A3009562N/A171
Universidad Central del Caribe3.72497N/A1181267N/A72
University at Buffalo--SUNY (Jacobs)3.7951011%3866612420182
University of Alabama--Birmingham3.845097%4369469263186
University of Arizona Phoenix3.72508N/A7218520N/A117
University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences3.81507N/A2210417N/A173
University of California--Davis3.635103%7176482226123
University of California--Irvine3.765164%6281594253104
University of California--Los Angeles (Geffen)3.835172.4%13101311181184
University of California--Riverside3.645084%263526411266
University of California--San Diego3.85163.8%7381757282134
University of California--San Francisco3.845183.8%7846468297155
University of Central Florida3.85125%4823443261122
University of Chicago (Pritzker)3.915214.3%568363924790
University of Cincinnati3.755158.9%4734634420185
University of Colorado3.825123.7%8666644317180
University of Connecticut3.765126.6%3286331218110
University of Florida3.895155%4617390236137
University of Hawaii--Manoa (Burns)3.765115%19803049877
University of Illinois3.7551310.3%5722837587295
University of Iowa (Carver)3.855147.1%3878726275152
University of Kansas Medical Center3.855108%3254526261211
University of Kentucky3.7850511.3%2394409270203
University of Louisville3.735078%3586399302162
University of Maryland3.835156.6%4979635331146
University of Massachusetts--Worcester3.775148.6%4094928351162
University of Miami (Miller)3.715134.3%9164636392207
University of Michigan--Ann Arbor3.815165%7896507393177
University of Minnesota3.775106%7030934343240
University of Mississippi3.79503N/A406282N/A155
University of Missouri3.835089%2266378200134
University of Missouri--Kansas City3.81509N/A2227378N/A128
University of Nebraska Medical Center3.7751110%1590400160132
University of Nevada--Las Vegas3.71509N/A908297N/A60
University of Nevada--Reno3.6350712%126732314773
University of New Mexico3.685059%1464300133111
University of North Carolina--Chapel Hill3.875124%7384608298190
University of North Dakota3.750618%58921010579
University of Oklahoma3.855097.7%2701314209165
University of Pennsylvania (Perelman)3.95224.4%5744718251150
University of Pittsburgh3.85174.5%7013665315147
University of Puerto Rico School of Medicine3.79503N/A676150N/A109
University of Rochester3.825165.7%5387674306102
University of South Alabama3.87508N/A1485211N/A72
University of South Carolina3.8508N/A3448376N/A100
University of South Dakota (Sanford)3.8350713%7062059271
University of South Florida3.85167.5%5511627413182
University of Southern California (Keck)3.75174.6%8041733372186
University of Tennessee Health Science Center3.7751014%1947494268172
University of Texas Medical Branch--Galveston3.8950711%48381097512239
University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center3.865167%5536892388213
University of Toledo3.665097%4115435305180
University of Utah3.755124.7%385155911996
University of Vermont3.75116.4%4917599313122
University of Virginia3.8951811.7%3699581431156
University of Washington3.685104.1%8190832339270
University of Wisconsin--Madison3.745125.5%4815545264181
University of South Carolina--Greenville3.81508N/A4234367N/A104
Vanderbilt University3.845205.3%598062231697
Virginia Commonwealth University3.725115%7998703386184
Virginia Tech Carilion School of Medicine3.65122%4403307107N/A
Wake Forest University3.675133%10703504326145
Washington State University (Floyd)3.59506N/A711332N/A60
Washington University in St. Louis3.95218.2%37731087309101
Wayne State University3.815115.6%99931102559292
West Virginia University3.85074%4552831166120
Wright State University (Boonshoft)3.725046%4235411244115
Yale University3.835185.5%4932642270104
Yeshiva (Albert Einstein) College of Medicine3.815155%80881000346183

Part 2: Medical School Acceptance Rates

When deciding where to apply to medical school, a student must research each medical school’s average acceptance rate. By understanding school of medicine acceptance rates, applicants can understand for what medical schools they are most competitive. However, many medical schools do not disclose how many applicants they actually accept.

Medical schools may only publish how many applications they receive, the number of applicants they interview and how many actually matriculate. Therefore, it isn’t always possible to know what percentage of applicants interviewed are ultimately accepted.

Typically, the more competitive the medical school, the lower the acceptance rate. There are some medical schools that one might not think are very competitive based on the average GPAs and MCATs of accepted students. However, some of these “less competitive” schools receive a very large numbers of applications and interview a small percentage of applicants making them quite competitive.

Part 3: Which medical schools receive the most applications?

In 2021-2022 the following medical schools received more than 14,000 applications!

In 2021 – 2022 the following medical schools received more than 10,000 applications!

For the entering medical school class of 2020-2021, there were 53,030 medical school applicants applicants. In total, 22,239 applicants matriculated meaning 42% of medical school applicants matriculated.

Acceptance rates between medical schools varies significantly. For the most selective medical schools, such as Harvard Medical School, the acceptance rate is 3.8%. However, some medical schools have much higher acceptance rates. For example, the University of Tennessee has an acceptance rate of 13.8%. Average medical school acceptance rates are 7%.

With an increasing number of medical school applicants every year, acceptance rates continue to decrease especially at very popular or competitive medical schools.

Part 4: Average GPA, MCAT Score and Acceptance Rate for Every Osteopathic Medical School in 2021

School NameAverage MCATAverage GPAAverage BCPM GPAAcceptance Rate
Alabama College of Osteopathic Medicine5013.43.310%
Arizona College of Osteopathic Medicineof Midwestern University5083.543.48NA
Arkansas College of Osteopathic Medicine4983.46NA25%
A.T. Still University of Health SciencesKirksville College of Osteopathic Medicine5033.613.53NA
A.T. Still University of Health SciencesSchool of Osteopathic Medicine in Arizona5043.483.37NA
Burrell College of Osteopathic Medicineat New Mexico State UniversityNANANANA
California Health Sciences University College of Osteopathic MedicineNEW SCHOOLNEW SCHOOLNEW SCHOOLNEW SCHOOL
Campbell University Jerry M. Wallace School of Osteopathic Medicine5033.53.58NA
Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicineof Midwestern University5033.673.61NA
Des Moines UniversityCollege of Osteopathic Medicine5063.63NA16%
Georgia Campus: Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine503NANA12%
Idaho College of Osteopathic Medicine5033.453.4NA
Kansas City University of Medicine and BiosciencesCollege of Osteopathic MedicineNANANANA
Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine5023.56NA8%
Lake Erie College of Osteopathic MedicineBradenton CampusNANANANA
Liberty University College of Osteopathic MedicineNANANANA
Lincoln Memorial UniversityDeBusk College of Osteopathic Medicine4993.5NA9%
Marian University College of Osteopathic Medicine5043.6NA16%
Michigan State UniversityCollege of Osteopathic MedicineNANANANA
New York Institute of TechnologyCollege of Osteopathic Medicine5043.6NANA
Nova Southeastern University5043.58NA9%
Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine502.433.643.58NA
Oklahoma State University Center for Health SciencesCollege of Osteopathic MedicineMinimum MCAT = 492NANANA
Pacific Northwest University of Health SciencesCollege of Osteopathic Medicine5023.433.356%
Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine504NANA9%
Rocky Vista University College of Osteopathic Medicine Colorado5053.63.53%
Rocky Vista University College of Osteopathic Medicine Colorado5063.6NANA
Rowan University School of Osteopathic Medicine5033.64NA7%
Touro College of Osteopathic Medicine - New York5033.4NA10%
Touro University - CaliforniaTouro University College of Osteopathic Medicine5083.513.458%
Touro University - NevadaTouro University Nevada College of Osteopathic MedicineNANANANA
University of the Incarnate WordSchool of Osteopathic Medicine5013.523.44NA
University of New EnglandCollege of Osteopathic Medicine5043.57NA10%
University of North Texas Health Science Center at Fort WorthTexas College of Osteopathic Medicine5053.63NA12%
University of Pikeville - Kentucky College of Osteopathic Medicine4993.54NA8%
Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine - Virginia4993.6NA12%
Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine - Auburn4993.6NA12%
Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine - Carolinas4993.6NA12%
West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine4983.5NA8%
Western University of Health SciencesCollege of Osteopathic Medicine of the Pacific5063.63NA7%
William Carey University College of Osteopathic Medicine5003.4NANA

Part 5: Average MCAT Score (2021)

In 2021, the average MCAT for students accepted to allopathic medical schools in the United States in 2020-2021 was 511.5 For reference purposes, know that the highest possible MCAT score is a 528 with with a 132 on each of the four sections. which is the same as the previous year. The typical MCAT score one needs to be competitive for medical school admission to allopathic medical schools in the United States is a 510.

MCAT scores of 507 or below are generally considered low and not competitive for allopathic medical school admissions. There are exceptions, however, to this rule. An MCAT score of 518 or above is considered exceptional. Most medical schools have MCAT cut off scores meaning that an applicant must earn above a specified score in order for the medical school admissions committee to review an application. Unfortunately, medical school do not always make this data public.

Earning the highest MCAT score possible with the lowest number of exam attempts is ideal for getting in to medical school. For example, the student who has taken the MCAT three times, earning scores of 503, 504, and 512, may be evaluated as a less competitive applicant than the applicant who took the exam once and earned a 512 on the first attempt. Medical schools see all exam results which is why one high score among several lower scores could be interpreted as an outlier.

Part 6: Which medical schools have some of the lowest median MCAT scores for accepted students?

Lowest Average MCAT Scores By School
Medical SchoolMCAT Score
University of Mississippi503
Louisiana State504
Northeast Ohio506
Central Michigan506
Florida State University506
Southern Illinois506
Michigan State507
Brody508
Cooper508
Loma Linda508

Part 7: Which medical schools have some of the highest median MCAT scores for med school applicants?

Highest Average MCAT Scores By School
Medical SchoolMCAT Score
NYU521
Vanderbilt521
Washington University521
Yale521
Johns Hopkins520
Northwestern520
Perelman/University of Pennsylvania520
Pritzker/University of Chicago520
Harvard519

Part 8: What are the Best Medical Schools in the U.S.?

Below are the best medical schools in the U.S. based on U.S. News medical school rankings for research and average MCAT scores.

Part 9: Average GPA for Medical School

The most recent data shows that the average GPA for medical school matriculants in the United States in 2020-2021 were as follows:

  • Overall GPA: 3.73
  • BCPM (biology, chemistry, physics, and math) GPA: 3.66
  • Non Science GPA: 3.82

A medical school applicant’s GPA is considered one of the most important admissions criteria when applying to medical school. A medical school applicant’s GPA is broken up in to three categories on AMCAS:

    • Overall GPA
    • BCPM (biology, chemistry, physics, and math) GPA
    • Non Science GPA

An applicant’s GPA in all three categories is one of the most important factors in medical school admissions. Like the MCAT, many medical schools have minimum GPA cut offs they will consider. However, these cut offs are not always made public.

Keep in mind that these are average GPAs! There is a pretty big variation of matriculant GPAs from medical school to medical school. The typical GPA we advise students to have is a 3.5 across all subjects. However, we work with many students who have GPAs lower than this who are accepted. Grade trends are also important with an upward grade trend making you a more competitive applicant. The rigor of your academic classes and undergraduate college reputation can also impact how your grades are interpreted. We consider the range of competitive GPAs to be 3.4 – 3.5 or higher.

Part 10: Which medical schools have some of the lowest mean GPAs for accepted students?

Part 11: Which medical schools have some of the highest mean GPAs for accepted students?

Highest Average Accepted GPA By School
Medical SchoolGPA
Johns Hopkins3.94
Baylor3.92
Harvard3.92
NYU3.92
Mayo3.91
Northwestern3.91
Pritzker/University Chicago3.91
Vanderbilt3.91
University of Virginia3.91
Washington University3.91

Most Important Medical School Admissions Criteria

In summary, the most important criteria in the medical school admissions process are MCAT score(s) and GPA(s). These factors are the cornerstones of every applicant’s candidacy. If you are about to embark on your premedical journey, keep in mind that academic excellence should be a primary goal. If you are getting ready to apply to medical school, honestly assess your chances of medical school admission by objectively evaluating your stats together with medical school admissions rates to determine your competitiveness.

MedEdits Medical Admissions Founder and Chairwoman, Jessica Freedman, MD
JESSICA FREEDMAN, M.D., a former faculty member and admissions committee member at the Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, is the founder and chair of MedEdits Medical Admissions and author of the MedEdits Guide to Medical Admissions and The Medical School Interview which you can find on Amazon. Follow Dr. Freedman and MedEdits on Facebook and YouTube.
(914) 909-3915 Free 15 minute advising session
Free 15 minute advising session