Menu

Medical School Acceptance Rates (By School)

Part 1: Introduction

Knowing medical school acceptance rates will allow you to accurately gauge your competitiveness for medical school admission. One trend regarding medical school acceptance rates is that they have been steadily decreasing over the past several years because medical school admissions is becoming increasingly more competitive. That said, there is a huge range of medical school acceptance rates.

There are many factors that impact medical school acceptance rates including the number of applicants to any given medical school, the number of seats in the medical school first year class, the desirability of a medical school, and whether or not the school is privately or state-funded. By reading this article, you will learn how to interpret medical school acceptance rates, the lowest and highest medical school acceptance rates, and other admissions data. You will also know how to use this information to your advantage and increase your chances of acceptance to medical school.

The Ultimate Guide Getting into Medical School ebook

SchoolMedian GPAMedian MCATAcceptance RateTotal ApplicantsTotal InterviewedTotal AcceptedTotal Enrolled
Albany Medical College3.68511N/A8579587N/A134
Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University3.751012%3074558372233
Baylor College of Medicine3.925174%7620829311186
Boston University3.765166%91121151524174
Brown University (Alpert)3.775143%9922371322149
California Northstate University3.64513N/A5585359N/A94
Case Western Reserve University3.785188%67401266567250
Central Michigan University3.74506N/A5393423N/A103
Columbia University3.875204%82581035285150
Cornell University (Weill)3.845175%6245828335106
Creighton University3.82510N/A6126609N/A155
Dartmouth College (Geisel)3.725124%677474528693
Drexel University3.675115%13831747707263
Duke University3.85184%7030752255115
East Carolina University (Brody)3.7150712%100842912587
East Tennessee State University (Quillen)3.775066%240221713873
Eastern Virginia Medical School3.65115%6729813356150
Emory University3.75145%6455663295143
Florida Atlantic University (Schmidt)3.75107%238430215564
Florida International University (Wertheim)3.75512N/A5016557N/A123
Florida State University3.765053%5866280151123
George Washington University3.75093%114321098335184
Georgetown University3.615113%140621019403203
Harvard University3.935174%6749885235165
Hofstra University3.735157%5132686360101
Howard University3.45024%5044276192119
Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai3.835177%63841046457140
Indiana University--Indianapolis3.85098%72061000555360
Johns Hopkins University3.935195%4820676254120
Loma Linda University3.83508N/A5252362NA168
Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center--New Orleans3.81509N/A3083475N/A195
Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center--Shreveport3.8504N/A1265233N/A127
Loyola University Chicago (Stritch)3.72510N/A11355606N/A165
Marshall University (Edwards)3.625036%196015712584
Mayo Clinic School of Medicine3.95162%806860616897
Medical College of Wisconsin3.765117%5041588353271
Medical University of South Carolina3.7350911%2025436227180
Meharry Medical College3.58502N/A6806455N/A115
Mercer University3.71505N/A1081348N/A123
Michigan State University (College of Human Medicine)3.585064%7135490293192
Morehouse School of Medicine3.61504N/A6088418N/A100
New York Medical College3.65117%95271082639219
New York University (Langone)3.935215%76591211360122
Northeast Ohio Medical University3.76506N/A2743262N/A148
Northwestern University (Feinberg)3.895207%7516691533162
Ohio State University3.825145.9%7163675426202
Oklahoma State University3.7350015%958205140116
Oregon Health and Science University3.735104%6365570245164
Pennsylvania State University College of Medicine3.82510N/A8536914N/A152
Ponce School of Medicine3.63499N/A1460331N/A86
Frank H. Netter School of Medicine at Quinnipiac University3.66512N/A6967519N/A93
Chicago Medical School at Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and Science3.62509N/A11928928N/A189
Rowan University School of Osteopathic Medicine3.655037%5003494325188
Rush University3.635096%5347442309136
Rutgers New Jersey Medical School--Newark3.655128%4712679358180
Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School--New Brunswick3.645118%3907609312172
San Juan Bautista School of Medicine3.63497N/A1352222N/A60
Southern Illinois University--Springfield3.72506N/A1197267N/A71
Saint Louis University3.855138%6949988569177
Stanford University3.825192%7258510167100
Stony Brook University--SUNY3.755128%5505784440137
SUNY Downstate Medical Center3.76514N/A52681067N/A196
SUNY Upstate Medical University3.73513N/A4290778N/A168
Temple University (Katz)3.725124%10883797437212
Texas A&M Health Science Center3.8512N/A4870948N/A164
Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center - Lubbock3.815109%4480826406189
Texas Tech University--El Paso3.82509N/A3954535N/A103
Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine3.82509N/A3954535N/A103
University of Texas--Austin (Dell)3.745132%483234711150
University of Texas Health Science Center--Houston (McGovern)3.7851010%4926899467245
University of Texas Health Science Center--San Antonio3.785108%5061997427217
University of Texas--Rio Grande Valley3.63508N/A3946351N/A50
Thomas Jefferson University (Kimmel)3.715135%10052870459274
University of Arizona Phoenix3.82510NA4721348NA80
Tufts University3.655126%10951926539210
Tulane University3.64511N/A9935595N/A190
Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences (Hebert)3.7510N/A3009562N/A171
Universidad Central del Caribe3.72497N/A1181267N/A72
University at Buffalo--SUNY (Jacobs)3.7951011%3866612420182
University of Alabama--Birmingham3.845087%3802456261191
University of Arizona Tuscon3.72508N/A7218520N/A117
University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences3.81507N/A2210417N/A173
University of California--Davis3.655103%6943480204116
University of California--Irvine3.745124%6286537269105
University of California--Los Angeles (Geffen)3.755123%11417824362184
University of California--Riverside3.645084%263526411266
University of California--San Diego3.775153%7972742258137
University of California--San Francisco3.855173%8078505268150
University of Central Florida3.85125%4823443261122
University of Chicago (Pritzker)3.95205%554971725890
University of Cincinnati3.745148%4970568409174
University of Colorado3.755114%7058629299183
University of Connecticut3.715118%2781332215104
University of Florida3.875145%5007395228143
University of Hawaii--Manoa (Burns)3.745115%223129210174
University of Illinois3.715127%7625843561286
University of Iowa (Carver)3.85118%3799749291152
University of Kansas Medical Center3.855098%3374531269214
University of Kentucky3.83511N/A2750449N/A136
University of Louisville3.735078%3586399302162
University of Maryland3.815127%4837598323159
University of Massachusetts--Worcester3.735129%3614774326166
University of Miami (Miller)3.715125%8081568371202
University of Michigan--Ann Arbor3.825156%6943527391182
University of Minnesota3.85106%5957835359253
University of Mississippi3.79503N/A406282N/A155
University of Missouri3.835089%2266378200134
University of Missouri--Kansas City3.81509N/A2227378N/A128
University of Nebraska Medical Center3.7751010%1708410168131
University of Nevada--Las Vegas3.71509N/A908297N/A60
University of Nevada--Reno3.6350712%126732314773
University of New Mexico3.685059%1464300133111
University of North Carolina--Chapel Hill3.685114%6198657234189
University of North Dakota3.750618%58921010579
University of Oklahoma3.7850510%2070288200161
University of Pennsylvania (Perelman)3.95204%5390801235159
University of Pittsburgh3.85156%6151796370148
University of Puerto Rico School of Medicine3.79503N/A676150N/A109
University of Rochester3.75144%5862536256104
University of South Alabama3.87508N/A1485211N/A72
University of South Carolina3.8508N/A3448376N/A100
University of South Dakota (Sanford)3.8350713%7062059271
University of South Florida3.65145%6249573319175
University of Southern California (Keck)3.75175%8099726402190
University of Tennessee Health Science Center3.7751014%1947494268172
University of Texas Medical Branch--Galveston3.8950711%48381097512239
University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center3.835149%5194860455236
University of Toledo3.665097%4115435305180
University of Utah3.755125%3707504170125
University of Vermont3.735095%5857617261119
University of Virginia3.8951810%4148593426162
University of Washington3.675084%8607769332271
University of Wisconsin--Madison3.775125%5474481287176
University of South Carolina--Greenville3.81508N/A4234367N/A104
Vanderbilt University3.895205%6334566331102
Virginia Commonwealth University3.65105%8770635399218
Virginia Tech Carilion School of Medicine3.65122%4403307107N/A
Wake Forest University3.655103%9281447261137
Washington State University (Floyd)3.59506N/A711332N/A60
Washington University in St. Louis3.8652111%36331090381125
Wayne State University3.655079%5580857518307
West Virginia University3.85074%4552831166120
Wright State University (Boonshoft)3.725046%4235411244115
Yale University3.845216%4700707269104
Yeshiva University (Einstein)3.815155%76791173411190

Part 2: Allopathic Acceptance Rates

The average medical school acceptance rate for allopathic medical schools in the United States is 7%. The primary factors that impact this rate for individual medical schools are the overall popularity of the medical school and the number of applications received. For example, a medical school that receives 14,000 applications for 150 first year medical student positions will be more competitive, and have a lower acceptance rate than a medical school of the same caliber that receives only 5,000 medical school applications for 150 first year positions.

Geography and prestige also influence medical school acceptance rates. Medical schools in desirable locations, typically urban areas, receive more applications than medical schools in more remote locations. Obviously, a medical school’s prestige or reputation will also influence the acceptance and matriculation rates. The more prestigious medical schools may have an 80% or higher matriculation rate (or “yield”) meaning 80% of accepted students actually matriculate whereas as a less competitive medical school may have only a 40% yield meaning only 40% of accepted students matriculate. Therefore, the medical school with the 40% yield will have a higher acceptance rate than the medical school with the 80% yield because they must accept more applicants to fill their first year class.

Acceptance rates between medical schools vary significantly. The most selective medical schools have very low medical school acceptance rates. For example, Mayo and Stanford have acceptance rates around 2%! However, some state medical schools have the highest medical school acceptance rates. For example, the University of North Dakota has an acceptance rate of nearly 18%.

Part 3: Osteopathic Acceptance Rates

Based on the data available, the average osteopathic medical school acceptance rate was 10.25%. However, not all osteopathic medical schools publish their acceptance rates.

Arkansas College of Osteopathic Medicine and Des Moines University College of Osteopathic Medicine have two of the highest medical school acceptance rates at 25 and 16 percent, respectively. In contrast, Rowan University School of Osteopathic Medicine and Western University of Health Sciences College of Osteopathic Medicine of the Pacific had two of the lowest medical school acceptance rates at 6.5 and 6.9 percent respectively.

Osteopathic medical school acceptance rates are also declining as more osteopathic medical schools are established. Why? More applicants are applying to both allopathic and osteopathic medical schools at the same time. Nearly 21,000 applicants applied to osteopathic medical school in 2017 and 7,200 students matriculated.

School NameAverage MCATAverage GPAAverage BCPM GPAAcceptance Rate
Alabama College of Osteopathic Medicine5013.43.310%
Arizona College of Osteopathic Medicineof Midwestern University5083.543.48NA
Arkansas College of Osteopathic Medicine4983.46NA25%
A.T. Still University of Health SciencesKirksville College of Osteopathic Medicine5033.613.53NA
A.T. Still University of Health SciencesSchool of Osteopathic Medicine in Arizona5043.483.37NA
Burrell College of Osteopathic Medicineat New Mexico State UniversityNANANANA
California Health Sciences University College of Osteopathic MedicineNEW SCHOOLNEW SCHOOLNEW SCHOOLNEW SCHOOL
Campbell University Jerry M. Wallace School of Osteopathic Medicine5033.53.58NA
Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicineof Midwestern University5033.673.61NA
Des Moines UniversityCollege of Osteopathic Medicine5063.63NA16%
Georgia Campus: Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine503NANA12%
Idaho College of Osteopathic Medicine5033.453.4NA
Kansas City University of Medicine and BiosciencesCollege of Osteopathic MedicineNANANANA
Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine5023.56NA8%
Lake Erie College of Osteopathic MedicineBradenton CampusNANANANA
Liberty University College of Osteopathic MedicineNANANANA
Lincoln Memorial UniversityDeBusk College of Osteopathic Medicine4993.5NA9%
Marian University College of Osteopathic Medicine5043.6NA16%
Michigan State UniversityCollege of Osteopathic MedicineNANANANA
New York Institute of TechnologyCollege of Osteopathic Medicine5043.6NANA
Nova Southeastern University5043.58NA9%
Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine502.433.643.58NA
Oklahoma State University Center for Health SciencesCollege of Osteopathic MedicineMinimum MCAT = 492NANANA
Pacific Northwest University of Health SciencesCollege of Osteopathic Medicine5023.433.356%
Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine504NANA9%
Rocky Vista University College of Osteopathic Medicine Colorado5053.63.53%
Rocky Vista University College of Osteopathic Medicine Colorado5063.6NANA
Rowan University School of Osteopathic Medicine5033.64NA7%
Touro College of Osteopathic Medicine - New York5033.4NA10%
Touro University - CaliforniaTouro University College of Osteopathic Medicine5083.513.458%
Touro University - NevadaTouro University Nevada College of Osteopathic MedicineNANANANA
University of the Incarnate WordSchool of Osteopathic Medicine5013.523.44NA
University of New EnglandCollege of Osteopathic Medicine5043.57NA10%
University of North Texas Health Science Center at Fort WorthTexas College of Osteopathic Medicine5053.63NA12%
University of Pikeville - Kentucky College of Osteopathic Medicine4993.54NA8%
Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine - Virginia4993.6NA12%
Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine - Auburn4993.6NA12%
Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine - Carolinas4993.6NA12%
West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine4983.5NA8%
Western University of Health SciencesCollege of Osteopathic Medicine of the Pacific5063.63NA7%
William Carey University College of Osteopathic Medicine5003.4NANA

Part 4: Acceptance Rates by Gender

What are the most recent allopathic medical school acceptance rates by gender?

Allopathic Medical Schools

Men: 42%
Women: 43.2%

 

Osteopathic medical schools do not disclose national acceptance rates. Therefore, we do not know exactly what percentage of applicants are accepted. Also, many osteopathic medical school applicants will preferentially matriculate at allopathic medical schools if accepted to both allopathic and osteopathic medical schools. Therefore, it is likely that higher percentages of both genders were accepted to osteopathic medical schools.

Something the osteopathic medical schools do report are matriculation rates. What are the most recent osteopathic medical school matriculation rates by gender?

Osteopathic

Men: 37%
Women: 32%

Part 5: Acceptance Rates by Race/Ethnicity

There is no question that some races and ethnicities have higher acceptance rates than others. See the table below to review the percent of each group’s overall allopathic medical school acceptance rate.

Rates of Acceptance to U.S. Medical Schools by Race/Ethnicity, 2018-2019

Applicant Race/Ethnicity Responses Percent Accepted
American Indian or Alaska Native 40.3%
Asian 44%
Black or African American 36%
Hispanic, Latino, or of Spanish Origin 42.5%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 45%
White 45%
Other 33.6%
Multiple Race/Ethnicity 43.5%
Unknown 40.2%
Non-U.S. Citizen and Non-Permanent Resident 18.2%
Total 42.5%

As you can see from the data above, Asians, Native Islander or Other Pacific Islander, Hispanic, Latino or of Spanish Origin, Whites, and Multiple Race/Ethnicity have the highest rates of acceptance.

The largest groups and acceptance rates are as follows:

  1. White: 45% acceptance rate
  2. Asian: 44% acceptance rate
  3. Multiple Race/Ethnicity: 43.5% acceptance rate
  4. Black or African American: 36% acceptance rate
  5. Hispanic, Latino, or of Spanish Origin 42.5% acceptance rate

The osteopathic national data is not as detailed as the allopathic data. The data for average MCAT and GPA by major is not available for osteopathic medical schools. But, we will review most common majors for osteopathic medical school matriculants:

Part 6: Acceptance Rates by Major

Premedical students often ask if it matters what they major in. The simple answer is no! However, it is best to review the data to better understand medical school acceptance rates by major!

Allopathic Acceptance Rates (%) to U.S. Medical Schools by Major (2018-2019)

Acceptance Rate (%)
Biological Sciences 40%
Humanities 47%
Math and Statistics 48%
Other 40%
Physical Sciences 46%
Social Sciences 41%
Specialized Health Sciences 36%
All Majors 41%

Osteopathic Medical School Matriculant Majors

The osteopathic national data is not as detailed as the allopathic data. The data for average MCAT and GPA by major is not available for osteopathic medical schools. But, we will review most common majors for osteopathic medical school matriculants:

Osteopathic Medical School Matriculants By Major (2017)

Major Number Percent
Life Sciences 5,697 78.2%
Social Sciences 696 9.6%
Physical Sciences 525 7.2%
Arts & Humanities 363 5.0%
Other 329 4.5%
No Major 16 0.2%
Undisclosed 134 NA

 

As you can see the most popular majors by far for osteopathic matriculants are the life sciences.

Part 7: Acceptance Rates by MCAT Score/GPA

Allopathic Medical School MCAT and GPA

First of all, the average GPA for medical school matriculants is 3.72. The average MCAT for medical school matriculants is 511.2. Don’t be stuck on absolute numbers, however, when considering your competitiveness. The average med school GPA and the average med school MCAT mean that many successful applicants had higher and lower than those averages!

What are medical school acceptance rates by MCAT? How about medical school acceptance rates by GPA? Obviously, the higher your MCAT and GPA, the greater your chances of getting accepted to medical school. But, let’s review the medical school acceptance rates based on MCAT score and GPA to understand some nuances.What percentage of applicants with a specific MCAT and GPA are actually accepted to medical school. Review this allopathic medical school acceptance rate data:

What does this data suggest?

  1. If you have a lower total GPA, you should try to earn a higher MCAT to compensate for that lower GPA.
  2. By the same token, if you have a lower MCAT, a higher GPA will increase your chances of acceptance.

For example, students with a GPA in the range of 3.4 – 3.59 have an overall acceptance rate of 32.4. However, students with GPAs in this range who earned an MCAT of 514-517 had acceptance rates of 62.8 percent!

 
Total GPA <486 486-489 490-493 494-497 498-501 502-505 506-509 510-513 514-517 517-528 All Applicants
3.80-4.00 2.8 3.2 8.3 19.2 31.2 50.9 64 75.7 83.2 88.8 66.3
3.60-3.79 0 1.4 4.5 13.1 24.6 36.4 51.5 66.3 75 88.3 47.9
3.40-3.59 1.3 1.2 3.7 10.2 19 27.9 38.2 52 62.8 71.4 32.4
3.20-3.39 0.2 0.4 2.6 8 15.6 22 30.4 40.2 49.9 57.9 21.7
3.00-3.19 0.2 1 1.8 6.5 12.7 21.6 26.1 35.1 42 46.3 15.9
2.80-2.99 0.7 0.5 2.1 4.8 7.3 16.2 21.1 25.3 28.2 38.9 9.3
2.60-2.79 0 0.9 0.4 3.9 8.6 17.7 13.7 15.9 42.9 6.8
2.40-2.59 0 0.8 1.6 4 3.4 17.5 25.6 26.7 30 5.4
2.20-2.39 0 0 0 2.7 11.8 23.1 9.5 14.3 3.9
2.00-2.19 0 0 5 0 9.1 1.3
<2.00 0 10 1.5
All Applicants 0.4 1 3.4 10.4 20.6 33.8 47.6 62.4 73.8 83.7 41.9

Osteopathic Medical School MCAT and GPA

The average GPA for osteopathic medical school matriculants was 3.53. The average MCAT score for osteopathic medical school matriculants was 503. Osteopathic medical school matriculants’ post-baccalaureate average GPAs were the highest in history, 3.71. By reviewing the average MCAT scores and GPAs for osteopathic medical school matriculants, we can draw some conclusions.

MCAT Score Ranges for Osteopathic Matriculants

Number Percent
519 or higher 21 0.4%
513 ‒ 518 223 3.8%
507 ‒ 512 1,256 21.1%
501 ‒ 506 2,550 42.9%
495 ‒ 500 1,598 26.9%
489 ‒ 494 275 4.6%
483 ‒ 488 19 0.3%
Less than 482 0 0.0%

 

Baccalaureate GPA Ranges for Osteopathic Matriculants

 

Overall
3.60 ‒4.00 3,214
3.20 ‒3.59 3,160
2.80 ‒3.19 739
2.40 ‒2.79 69
2.00 ‒2.39 2
Less than 1.99 0

Overall, average GPA for osteopathic medical school matriculants were high. 83.5% of matriculants had a GPA of 3.2 or higher and 45% had a GPA of 3.6 or higher. The more significant piece of data is that nearly 75% of matriculants had an MCAT score of 506 or less. There is simply no way to get around the fact that an applicant’s MCAT score largely determines his or her competitiveness for medical school admissions.

Part 8: Acceptance Rates by College

Finding accurate data on medical school acceptance rates by college is very difficult. Why? Colleges that write premedical committee letters do not compose a letter automatically on behalf of any student who wants to apply to medical school. If a student is not a competitive medical school applicant, the college may refuse to write a committee letter. Or, the college might agree to only write a committee letter for osteopathic medical school admission and not allopathic. Also, some colleges do not distinguish between allopathic and osteopathic acceptance rates so, the available data may be inclusive of both types of medical schools. However, the medical school feeder college data available is accurate. Generally speaking the more competitive and prestigious the undergraduate college, the higher their acceptance rate for medical schools.

Which undergraduate colleges have the most allopathic medical school applicants? The top 10 are listed below.

University of California-Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA: 1,014
University of Florida, Gainesville, FL: 852
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Ann Arbor, MI 815
University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX 747
University of California-Berkeley, Berkeley, CA: 662
University of California-San Diego, La Jolla, CA: 578
The Ohio State University Main Campus, Columbus, OH: 501
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC: 496
University of Georgia, Athens, GA: 486
University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI: 467

What undergraduate colleges have the most osteopathic medical school applicants? The top 10 are listed below.

University of Florida: 368
Michigan State University – East Lansing: 331
University of California – Los Angeles: 290
Rutgers State University of New Jersey – New Brunswick: 285
University of South Florida – Tampa: 266
Ohio State University: 251
University of California – San Diego: 250
University of California – Irvine: 232
University of Michigan – Ann Arbor: 224
University of California – Davis: 222

The Ultimate Guide Getting into Medical School ebook

(914) 909-3915 Free 15 minute advising session
Free 15 minute advising session