Menu

Medical School Acceptance Rates (2021)

Part 1: Introduction

Knowing medical school acceptance rates will allow you to accurately gauge your competitiveness for medical school admission. One trend regarding medical school acceptance rates is that they have been steadily decreasing over the past several years because medical school admissions is becoming increasingly more competitive. That said, there is a huge range of medical school acceptance rates.

There are many factors that impact medical school acceptance rates including the number of applicants to any given medical school, the number of seats in the medical school first year class, the desirability of a medical school, and whether or not the school is privately or state-funded. By reading this article, you will learn how to interpret medical school acceptance rates, the lowest and highest medical school acceptance rates, and other admissions data. You will also know how to use this information to your advantage and increase your chances of acceptance to medical school.

Medical SchoolMedian GPAMedian MCATMedical School Acceptance RateTotal ApplicantsTotal InterviewedTotal AcceptedTotal Enrolled
Albany Medical College3.7511N/A10247793N/A139
Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University3.751012%3074558372233
Baylor College of Medicine3.935184.9%6689840329186
Boston University3.755176.5%77711019503174
Brown University (Alpert)3.775143%9995380276144
California Northstate University3.69512N/A4184357N/A96
Case Western Reserve University3.815187%75561083530214
Central Michigan University3.74506N/A5393423N/A103
Columbia University3.95213.5%82581073278140
Cornell University (Weill)3.885155.1%6385798323106
Creighton University3.82510N/A6126609N/A155
Dartmouth College (Geisel)3.665144%736180628492
Drexel University3.675115%13831747707263
Duke University3.865194%6951704277121
East Carolina University (Brody)3.7150712%100842912587
East Tennessee State University (Quillen)3.775066%240221713873
Eastern Virginia Medical School3.65115%6729813356150
Emory University3.75144%7790668311138
Florida Atlantic University (Schmidt)3.75107%238430215564
Florida International University (Wertheim)3.75512N/A5016557N/A123
Florida State University3.765053%5866280151123
George Washington University3.75121.9%120571141349184
Georgetown University3.635123%131491029375203
Harvard University3.935193.3%6815948227165
Hofstra University3.85167.9%447787435499
Howard University3.45024%5044276192119
Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai3.825185.7%63041077358140
Indiana University--Indianapolis3.95118.6%66831113574365
Johns Hopkins University3.945216%4297657256120
Loma Linda University3.83508N/A5252362NA168
Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center--New Orleans3.81509N/A3083475N/A195
Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center--Shreveport3.8504N/A1265233N/A127
Loyola University Chicago (Stritch)3.72510N/A11355606N/A165
Marshall University (Edwards)3.625036%196015712584
Mayo Clinic School of Medicine3.925202.4%7265816172102
Medical College of Wisconsin3.765117%5041588353271
Medical University of South Carolina3.7551015.5%1385364214157
Meharry Medical College3.58502N/A6806455N/A115
Mercer University3.71505N/A1081348N/A123
Michigan State University (College of Human Medicine)3.585064%7135490293192
Morehouse School of Medicine3.61504N/A6088418N/A100
New York Medical College3.65117%95271082639219
New York University (Langone)3.965222.5%89371060219103
Northeast Ohio Medical University3.76506N/A2743262N/A148
Northwestern University (Feinberg)3.915206.4%6878819439159
Ohio State University3.795145.7%7723570442209
Oklahoma State University3.7350015%958205140116
Oregon Health and Science University3.75124%6264555252160
Pennsylvania State University College of Medicine3.82510N/A8536914N/A152
Ponce School of Medicine3.63499N/A1460331N/A86
Frank H. Netter School of Medicine at Quinnipiac University3.66512N/A6967519N/A93
Chicago Medical School at Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and Science3.62509N/A11928928N/A189
Rowan University School of Osteopathic Medicine3.655037%5003494325188
Rush University3.695126%7263476328144
Rutgers New Jersey Medical School--Newark3.655128%4712679358180
Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School--New Brunswick3.75125.4%5689500308165
San Juan Bautista School of Medicine3.63497N/A1352222N/A60
Southern Illinois University--Springfield3.72506N/A1197267N/A71
Saint Louis University3.855138%6949988569177
Stanford University3.895192.3%725848017290
Stony Brook University--SUNY3.85148.2%5241776431136
SUNY Downstate Medical Center3.76514N/A52681067N/A196
SUNY Upstate Medical University3.73513N/A4290778N/A168
Temple University (Katz)3.75114.9%8193919405195
Texas A&M Health Science Center3.8512N/A4870948N/A164
Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center - Lubbock3.815109%4480826406189
Texas Tech University--El Paso3.82509N/A3954535N/A103
Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine3.82509N/A3954535N/A103
University of Texas--Austin (Dell)3.745132%483234711150
University of Texas Health Science Center--Houston (McGovern)3.7851010%4926899467245
University of Texas Health Science Center--San Antonio3.85157%52111107369211
University of Texas--Rio Grande Valley3.63508N/A3946351N/A50
Thomas Jefferson University (Sydney Kimmel)3.725154.7%9443724448272
University of Arizona Tucson3.725092.3%9940482229119
Tufts University3.655126%10951926539210
Tulane University3.64511N/A9935595N/A190
Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences (Hebert)3.7510N/A3009562N/A171
Universidad Central del Caribe3.72497N/A1181267N/A72
University at Buffalo--SUNY (Jacobs)3.7951011%3866612420182
University of Alabama--Birmingham3.845097%4369469263186
University of Arizona Phoenix3.72508N/A7218520N/A117
University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences3.81507N/A2210417N/A173
University of California--Davis3.635103%7176482226123
University of California--Irvine3.765164%6281594253104
University of California--Los Angeles (Geffen)3.835172.4%13101311181184
University of California--Riverside3.645084%263526411266
University of California--San Diego3.85163.8%7381757282134
University of California--San Francisco3.845183.8%7846468297155
University of Central Florida3.85125%4823443261122
University of Chicago (Pritzker)3.915214.3%568363924790
University of Cincinnati3.755158.9%4734634420185
University of Colorado3.825123.7%8666644317180
University of Connecticut3.765126.6%3286331218110
University of Florida3.895155%4617390236137
University of Hawaii--Manoa (Burns)3.765115%19803049877
University of Illinois3.7551310.3%5722837587295
University of Iowa (Carver)3.855147.1%3878726275152
University of Kansas Medical Center3.855108%3254526261211
University of Kentucky3.7850511.3%2394409270203
University of Louisville3.735078%3586399302162
University of Maryland3.835156.6%4979635331146
University of Massachusetts--Worcester3.775148.6%4094928351162
University of Miami (Miller)3.715134.3%9164636392207
University of Michigan--Ann Arbor3.815165%7896507393177
University of Minnesota3.775106%7030934343240
University of Mississippi3.79503N/A406282N/A155
University of Missouri3.835089%2266378200134
University of Missouri--Kansas City3.81509N/A2227378N/A128
University of Nebraska Medical Center3.7751110%1590400160132
University of Nevada--Las Vegas3.71509N/A908297N/A60
University of Nevada--Reno3.6350712%126732314773
University of New Mexico3.685059%1464300133111
University of North Carolina--Chapel Hill3.875124%7384608298190
University of North Dakota3.750618%58921010579
University of Oklahoma3.855097.7%2701314209165
University of Pennsylvania (Perelman)3.95224.4%5744718251150
University of Pittsburgh3.85174.5%7013665315147
University of Puerto Rico School of Medicine3.79503N/A676150N/A109
University of Rochester3.825165.7%5387674306102
University of South Alabama3.87508N/A1485211N/A72
University of South Carolina3.8508N/A3448376N/A100
University of South Dakota (Sanford)3.8350713%7062059271
University of South Florida3.85167.5%5511627413182
University of Southern California (Keck)3.75174.6%8041733372186
University of Tennessee Health Science Center3.7751014%1947494268172
University of Texas Medical Branch--Galveston3.8950711%48381097512239
University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center3.865167%5536892388213
University of Toledo3.665097%4115435305180
University of Utah3.755124.7%385155911996
University of Vermont3.75116.4%4917599313122
University of Virginia3.8951811.7%3699581431156
University of Washington3.685104.1%8190832339270
University of Wisconsin--Madison3.745125.5%4815545264181
University of South Carolina--Greenville3.81508N/A4234367N/A104
Vanderbilt University3.845205.3%598062231697
Virginia Commonwealth University3.725115%7998703386184
Virginia Tech Carilion School of Medicine3.65122%4403307107N/A
Wake Forest University3.675133%10703504326145
Washington State University (Floyd)3.59506N/A711332N/A60
Washington University in St. Louis3.95218.2%37731087309101
Wayne State University3.815115.6%99931102559292
West Virginia University3.85074%4552831166120
Wright State University (Boonshoft)3.725046%4235411244115
Yale University3.835185.5%4932642270104
Yeshiva (Albert Einstein) College of Medicine3.815155%80881000346183

Part 2: Allopathic Medical School Acceptance Rates

The average medical school acceptance rate for allopathic medical schools in the United States is 7%. The primary factors that impact this rate for individual medical schools are the overall popularity of the medical school and the number of applications received. For example, a medical school that receives 14,000 applications for 150 first year medical student positions will be more competitive, and have a lower acceptance rate than a medical school of the same caliber that receives only 5,000 medical school applications for 150 first year positions.

Geography and prestige also influence medical school acceptance rates. Medical schools in desirable locations, typically urban areas, receive more applications than medical schools in more remote locations. Obviously, a medical school’s prestige or reputation will also influence the acceptance and matriculation rates. The more prestigious medical schools may have an 80% or higher matriculation rate (or “yield”) meaning 80% of accepted students actually matriculate whereas as a less competitive medical school may have only a 40% yield meaning only 40% of accepted students matriculate. Therefore, the medical school with the 40% yield will have a higher acceptance rate than the medical school with the 80% yield because they must accept more applicants to fill their first year class.

Acceptance rates between medical schools vary significantly. The most selective medical schools have very low medical school acceptance rates. For example, Mayo and Stanford have acceptance rates around 2%! However, some state medical schools have the highest medical school acceptance rates. For example, the University of North Dakota has an acceptance rate of nearly 18%. The University of Nebraska accepts more than 40% of in-state medical school applicants!

Part 3: Osteopathic Medical School Acceptance Rates

Based on the data available, the average osteopathic medical school acceptance rate was 10.25%. However, not all osteopathic medical schools publish their acceptance rates.

Arkansas College of Osteopathic Medicine and Des Moines University College of Osteopathic Medicine have two of the highest medical school acceptance rates at 25 and 16 percent, respectively. In contrast, Rowan University School of Osteopathic Medicine and Western University of Health Sciences College of Osteopathic Medicine of the Pacific had two of the lowest medical school acceptance rates at 6.5 and 6.9 percent respectively.

Osteopathic medical school acceptance rates are also declining as more osteopathic medical schools are established. Why? More applicants are applying to both allopathic and osteopathic medical schools at the same time. More than 21,000 applicants applied to osteopathic medical school in 2019 (the most recent data available) and 7,672 students matriculated.

School NameAverage MCATAverage GPAAverage BCPM GPAAcceptance Rate
Alabama College of Osteopathic Medicine5013.43.310%
Arizona College of Osteopathic Medicineof Midwestern University5083.543.48NA
Arkansas College of Osteopathic Medicine4983.46NA25%
A.T. Still University of Health SciencesKirksville College of Osteopathic Medicine5033.613.53NA
A.T. Still University of Health SciencesSchool of Osteopathic Medicine in Arizona5043.483.37NA
Burrell College of Osteopathic Medicineat New Mexico State UniversityNANANANA
California Health Sciences University College of Osteopathic MedicineNEW SCHOOLNEW SCHOOLNEW SCHOOLNEW SCHOOL
Campbell University Jerry M. Wallace School of Osteopathic Medicine5033.53.58NA
Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicineof Midwestern University5033.673.61NA
Des Moines UniversityCollege of Osteopathic Medicine5063.63NA16%
Georgia Campus: Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine503NANA12%
Idaho College of Osteopathic Medicine5033.453.4NA
Kansas City University of Medicine and BiosciencesCollege of Osteopathic MedicineNANANANA
Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine5023.56NA8%
Lake Erie College of Osteopathic MedicineBradenton CampusNANANANA
Liberty University College of Osteopathic MedicineNANANANA
Lincoln Memorial UniversityDeBusk College of Osteopathic Medicine4993.5NA9%
Marian University College of Osteopathic Medicine5043.6NA16%
Michigan State UniversityCollege of Osteopathic MedicineNANANANA
New York Institute of TechnologyCollege of Osteopathic Medicine5043.6NANA
Nova Southeastern University5043.58NA9%
Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine502.433.643.58NA
Oklahoma State University Center for Health SciencesCollege of Osteopathic MedicineMinimum MCAT = 492NANANA
Pacific Northwest University of Health SciencesCollege of Osteopathic Medicine5023.433.356%
Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine504NANA9%
Rocky Vista University College of Osteopathic Medicine Colorado5053.63.53%
Rocky Vista University College of Osteopathic Medicine Colorado5063.6NANA
Rowan University School of Osteopathic Medicine5033.64NA7%
Touro College of Osteopathic Medicine - New York5033.4NA10%
Touro University - CaliforniaTouro University College of Osteopathic Medicine5083.513.458%
Touro University - NevadaTouro University Nevada College of Osteopathic MedicineNANANANA
University of the Incarnate WordSchool of Osteopathic Medicine5013.523.44NA
University of New EnglandCollege of Osteopathic Medicine5043.57NA10%
University of North Texas Health Science Center at Fort WorthTexas College of Osteopathic Medicine5053.63NA12%
University of Pikeville - Kentucky College of Osteopathic Medicine4993.54NA8%
Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine - Virginia4993.6NA12%
Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine - Auburn4993.6NA12%
Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine - Carolinas4993.6NA12%
West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine4983.5NA8%
Western University of Health SciencesCollege of Osteopathic Medicine of the Pacific5063.63NA7%
William Carey University College of Osteopathic Medicine5003.4NANA

Part 4: Medical School Acceptance Rates by Gender

What are the most recent allopathic medical school acceptance rates by gender?

Allopathic Medical Schools

Men: 42%
Women: 42%

 

Osteopathic medical schools do not disclose national acceptance rates. Therefore, we do not know exactly what percentage of applicants are accepted. Also, many osteopathic medical school applicants will preferentially matriculate at allopathic medical schools if accepted to both allopathic and osteopathic medical schools. Therefore, it is likely that higher percentages of both genders were accepted to osteopathic medical schools.

Something the osteopathic medical schools do report are matriculation rates. What are the most recent osteopathic medical school matriculation rates by gender?

Osteopathic

Men: 51%
Women: 48%

Part 5: Medical School Acceptance Rates by Race/Ethnicity

There is no question that some races and ethnicities have higher acceptance rates than others. See the table below to review the percent of each group’s overall allopathic medical school acceptance rate.

Rates of Acceptance to U.S. Medical Schools by Race/Ethnicity (2021)

Applicant Race/Ethnicity Responses Percent Accepted
American Indian or Alaska Native 52%
Asian 44%
Black or African American 41%
Hispanic, Latino, or of Spanish Origin 47%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 34%
White 45%
Other 37%
Multiple Race/Ethnicity 45%
Unknown 43%
Non-U.S. Citizen and Non-Permanent Resident 19%
Total 44%

As you can see from the data above, Asians, Black or African American, Latinx, Whites, and Multiple Race/Ethnicity have the highest rates of acceptance.

The largest groups and acceptance rates are as follows:

  1. White: 45% acceptance rate
  2. Asian: 44% acceptance rate
  3. Multiple Race/Ethnicity: 45% acceptance rate
  4. Black or African American: 41% acceptance rate
  5. Latinx: 47% acceptance rate

The osteopathic national data is not as detailed as the allopathic data. The data for average MCAT and GPA by major is not available for osteopathic medical schools. But, we will review most common majors for osteopathic medical school matriculants:

Part 6: Medical School Acceptance Rates by Major

Premedical students often ask if it matters what they major in. The simple answer is no! However, it is best to review the data to better understand medical school acceptance rates by major!

Allopathic Acceptance Rates (%) to U.S. Medical Schools by Major (2018-2019)

Acceptance Rate (%)
Biological Sciences 42%
Humanities 48%
Math and Statistics 46%
Other 40%
Physical Sciences 48%
Social Sciences 41%
Specialized Health Sciences 39%
All Majors 42%

Osteopathic Medical School Matriculant Majors

The osteopathic national data is not as detailed as the allopathic data. The data for average MCAT and GPA by major is not available for osteopathic medical schools. But, we will review most common majors for osteopathic medical school matriculants:

Osteopathic Medical School Matriculants By Major (2018)

Major Number Percent
Life Sciences 6,063 76.2%
Social Sciences 713 9%
Physical Sciences 521 6.5%
Arts & Humanities 386 5.0%
Other 262 3.3%
No Major 13 0.2%
Undisclosed 92 NA

 

As you can see the most popular majors by far for osteopathic matriculants are the life sciences.

Part 7: Medical School Acceptance Rates by MCAT Score/GPA

First of all, the average GPA for medical school matriculants is 3.73. The average MCAT for medical school matriculants is 511.5. Don’t be stuck on absolute numbers, however, when considering your competitiveness. The average med school GPA and the average med school MCAT mean that many successful applicants had higher and lower than those averages!

What are medical school acceptance rates by MCAT? How about medical school acceptance rates by GPA? Obviously, the higher your MCAT and GPA, the greater your chances of getting accepted to medical school. But, let’s review the medical school acceptance rates based on MCAT score and GPA to understand some nuances.What percentage of applicants with a specific MCAT and GPA are actually accepted to medical school. Review this allopathic medical school acceptance rate data:

What does this data suggest?

  1. If you have a lower total GPA, you should try to earn a higher MCAT to compensate for that lower GPA.
  2. By the same token, if you have a lower MCAT, a higher GPA will increase your chances of acceptance.

For example, students with a GPA in the range of 3.4 – 3.59 have an overall acceptance rate of 32.4%. However, students with GPAs in this range who earned an MCAT of 514-517 had acceptance rates of 69.7%!

 
Total GPA <486 486-489 490-493 494-497 498-501 502-505 506-509 510-513 514-517 517-528 All Applicants
3.80-4.00 1.3 1.7 6.6 18.2 29.7 43.7 59.2 73.2 80.5 86.6 64.6
3.60-3.79 1.1 1.2 4.6 11.3 23 32.3 46.4 62.1 72.2 78.6 46.4
3.40-3.59 0.8 1.5 3.2 10 18.2 25.6 36 49.5 61.1 69.7 32.4
3.20-3.39 0.4 0.0 2.3 7.1 14.3 21.8 29.2 40.3 49 56.7 22.2
3.00-3.19 0.5 0.6 1.9 6 13.8 20.7 25.9 33.5 43.3 54.3 16.9
2.80-2.99 0.7 0.6 1.7 3.9 11 17 21.5 26.3 30.7 45.2 9.3
2.60-2.79 0 1.6 0.9 4.7 10.6 15.2 21.2 23.4 37.3 18.8 8.1
2.40-2.59 0 0 1.7 3.2 5.4 10 23.4 23.7 33.3 4.9
2.20-2.39 0 0 0 3.3 11.6 11.1 16.1 13.6 4.3
2.00-2.19 0 0 3.1 0 10 2.0
<2.00 0 0 1.2
All Applicants 0.5 1 3.1 9.8 19.9 30.5 44.5 60.1 71.7 81.4 42.3

Osteopathic Average Medical School MCAT and GPA

The average overall GPA and science GPA for osteopathic medical school matriculants was 3.67 and 3.57 respectively. The average MCAT score for osteopathic medical school matriculants was 504.25. Osteopathic medical school matriculants’ post-baccalaureate average GPAs were the highest in history, 3.71. By reviewing the average MCAT scores and GPAs for osteopathic medical school matriculants, we can draw some conclusions.

MCAT Score Ranges for Osteopathic Matriculants

Number Percent
519 or higher 34 0.5%
513 ‒ 518 361 5%
507 ‒ 512 1,675 23.4%
501 ‒ 506 3,249 45.3%
495 ‒ 500 1,672 22.7%
489 ‒ 494 214 3%
483 ‒ 488 12 0.2%
Less than 482 1 0.0%

 

Baccalaureate GPA Ranges for Osteopathic Matriculants

 

Number / Percent of Matriculants
3.60 ‒4.00 3,452 / 46.7
3.20 ‒3.59 3,065 / 41.4
2.80 ‒3.19 739 / 10
2.40 ‒2.79 120 / 1.6
2.00 ‒2.39 22 / 0.3
Less than 1.99 1 / 0

Overall, average GPA for osteopathic medical school matriculants were high. 88% of matriculants had a GPA of 3.2 or higher and 47% had a GPA of 3.6 or higher. The more significant piece of data is that nearly 74% of matriculants had an MCAT score of 507 or less. There is simply no way to get around the fact that an applicant’s MCAT score largely determines his or her competitiveness for medical school admissions.

Part 8: Medical School Acceptance Rates by College

Finding accurate data on medical school acceptance rates by college is very difficult. Why? Colleges that write premedical committee letters do not compose a letter automatically on behalf of any student who wants to apply to medical school. If a student is not a competitive medical school applicant, the college may refuse to write a committee letter. Or, the college might agree to only write a committee letter for osteopathic medical school admission and not allopathic. Also, some colleges do not distinguish between allopathic and osteopathic acceptance rates so, the available data may be inclusive of both types of medical schools. However, the medical school feeder college data available is accurate. Generally speaking the more competitive and prestigious the undergraduate college, the higher their acceptance rate for medical schools.

Which undergraduate colleges have the most allopathic medical school applicants? The top 10 are listed below.

University of California-Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA: 1,152
University of Florida, Gainesville, FL: 869
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Ann Arbor, MI 764
University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX 903
University of California-Berkeley, Berkeley, CA: 728
University of California-San Diego, La Jolla, CA: 621
The Ohio State University Main Campus, Columbus, OH: 592
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC: 474
University of Georgia, Athens, GA: 483
University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI: 521

What undergraduate colleges have the most osteopathic medical school applicants? The top 10 are listed below.

University of Florida: 386
Michigan State University – East Lansing: 321
University of California – Los Angeles: 314
Rutgers State University of New Jersey – New Brunswick: 265
University of South Florida – Tampa: 284
Ohio State University: 272
University of California – San Diego: 234
University of California – Irvine: 213
University of Michigan – Ann Arbor: 247
University of California – Davis: 210
MedEdits Medical Admissions Founder and Chairwoman, Jessica Freedman, MD
JESSICA FREEDMAN, M.D., is president of MedEdits Medical Admissions and author of the MedEdits Guide to Medical Admissions and The Medical School Interview. Follow Dr. Freedman and MedEdits on Facebook and Twitter.
(914) 909-3915 Free 15 minute advising session
Free 15 minute advising session